Monthly Archives: June 2010

Summer Outfit (3): Travel in June

We’ll fly to Paris tomorrow, so it’s time to post another travel outfit. :-)

I love the freshness of blue stripes and the tribal glamour of zebra print, putting them together with a half DIYed necklace. The bead-embellished bib was taken from an H&M tank top (the fashion against AIDS collection). The top itself is in a poor quality but the embellishment is very well made and indeed beautiful, so I bought the top and turned it into a necklace. ^_*

Have a great start to July. See you next week!


Pink

Peony is my favorite flower in late spring/early summer. I am not a big fan of pink, but peonies in pink are just beyond gorgeous. Whenever I take a look at them they always put a smile on my face. :-D


Summer Outfit (2): Preppy Boho

It’s been a while since my last post, I hope you are all doing fine (I’ve been busy watching the FIFA world cup games. :-))

Summer hasn’t really made its advent here in my part of world, with a temperature under 20 °C, I can still wear leather skirt and shawls. We have to make the most of the crap weather, right? hehe~~

I’d love to create some different looks with these butter creamy oxford shoes next time. Please feel free to share your ideas! ;-)


Summer Outfit (1): When Purple meets Green

It has been very humid and muggy lately, but the good thing is, the temperature goes up too, finally! :-) It’s time for a summer outfit~~

I found the green/purple/white sandals by chance just three days after I posted the “Nature Beauty”. There was only one pair left and they are exactly my size. Pretty amazing, ah? Just like my friend said, maybe they are meant to be mine. ;-)


Vienna: Good Old Waltz (Part II)

Are you ready for the part II of Vienna’s rich and exciting heritage? In this post, I’d like to share some more of my personal favorites.

Being the longest river in Europe, Danube has developed it’s own legend and myth. But I have always had my own image of the river probably because of that famous waltz from J. Strauss II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube. Well, Danube is as beautiful as in my imagination, hehe~~ We rented a paddle boat and rode it around Donauinsel (Danube Island) for an hour, it was so pleasant and romantic. We also went to the Old Danube to have a look of the idyllic part of the river.

Belvedere is actually Italian and means “beautiful view”. It is used as an architectural term to refer the belvedere structure (remember that famous Belvedere painting by M. C. Escher?). But this magic word has been used for many other gorgeous things too.

The Belvedere in Vienna is a baroque palace complex contains a lower part, an upper part and gardens. At the upper Belvedere resides the Austrian Gallery Museum, which houses the world’s largest Gustav Klimt collection, along with the masterpieces of Egon Schiele and Claude Monet. It is really worth a visit! BTW, for museum lovers, Albertina is another museum I’d like to recommend.

The Giant Ferris Wheel is a perfect example of a good old thing of Vienna, it was built in 1897 and has been a landmark of the city ever since. Be sure to take a ride if you visit Vienna, it was such a wonderful feeling to be carried by something which is now more than 100 years old, like riding the wheel of time…

Talking about tradition, I have to mention the typical Viennese cuisine too. Enjoy the famous Wienerschnitzel (Viennese Schnitzel) and Spareribs at Pürstner, a restaurant has been run by Pürstner family for over three generations. For dessert, don’t miss the original Sacher-Torte (a famous chocolate cake introduced in 1832) at Hotel Sacher. And there is a very nice selection of cakes and sweets at Kurkonditorei Oberlaa too. Last but not least, try the Steckerlfisch (grilled fresh fish) at Strandcafe near Old Danube. :-)

Oh gosh I have to stop now, writing the yummy food makes me wanna go back to Vienna NOW. haha~~  It’s Friday again, have a wonderful weekend my dear friends!


Natural Beauty

I found these gorgeous no name flowers (they have a name for sure but sorry I have no idea how they are called. Please educate me if you know. lol~~) during an after-supper stroll yesterday, pair them with a two tone leaf from our garden. Voilà, there is nothing better to kick off my June posts than such a natural beauty. :-)

BTW, I really love the refreshing contrast of green and purple. Have to create an outfit in this combo next time~~